Monday, February 2, 2009

Durian Chiffon Cake

Now I'm into the Chiffon craze.. Tho abit late.. Hehe..

I usually walk home (to and from school) instead of taking bus as I treat this as a form of exercise.. So on my way home today, I saw DURIANS! I've a reallly realllly soft spot for this thorny creamy fruit.. So almost immediately I stop and bought a box for $5, consider that as quite cheap as january is not the durian season..


I continue to think what can I do with this durian other than eating it down to my stomach.. So I thought of DURIAN CHIFFON!

I got the recipe from Aunty Yochana's bloggie.. I've it printed out and place it nicely into my file.. hehe!



See how tall this chiffon is..


I really like the golden brown colour on the surface of the cake.. Looks beautiful right? hehe


See the air-holes, and a whineey speck of egg whites.. Hehe.. Didn't fold it well..



DURIAN CHIFFON CAKE

Ingredients

6 egg yolks (use only 5)
150ml coconut milk (Replace with full cream evaporated milk)
4 tbsp corn oil (Use only 3tbsp)
Pinch of salt
150g durian puree
1/4 durian essence (omitted it)
50g caster sugar (use only 10g)
140g plain flour (use top flour)


6 egg whites
1/4 tsp cream of tartar
100g caster sugar (use only 80g)

Methods (base on how I did it)


  1. Whisk egg yolk and sugar till light and creamy, and stir in the durian puree, evaporated milk, and oil and stir to mix.
  2. Gently stir in the sifted flour and salt.
  3. Whisk egg whites with caster sugar till foamy, then gradually add in caster in 3 batches, continue whisking at high speed till stiff peaks forms.
  4. Gently fold in the egg whites (in 3 batches) into the yolk batter.
  5. Pour batter into a 23cm chiffon tin and bake at 175C for 45mins (I use 50mins) or until cooked.
  6. Remove cake from oven and invert pan immediately onto a wire rack and leave it to cool completely.
  7. Remove cake from pan, and serve.


Personally I think that baking at 45mins is not sufficient as the skewer did not come out clean.. So I bake at 50mins.. However, I suggest to add addition 10g of flour as the cake surface is dry, but interior is slightly wet/moist..


Nevertheless, mom love this cake.. she rated it 8/10... However I suspect it's because she likes durian.. So for her, anything that goes with durian is good.. Haha! I wrote down in a short note from on the recipe, next time try pairing this cake up with durian mousse.. I think it will be heavenly! Hehe!


But I would say that this cake is quite sucessful! Will definitely try this again, when the durian season (June/July) approach! Hehe!

4 comments:

chumpman said...

My mom was a big fan of durian too but her hubby, my oldman doesn't like it. I bought durian pancake for mom as dessert after dinner last summer, Dad asked mom to take it out of the balcony. Can't you believe it ? If I have to make this cake at home, Dad gonna be away for a few days I'm afraid.

Carrie said...

Hi chumpman,

Oh.. poor thing, if you were to try this cake, I assure you that you'll like it! haha.. My mom is a mega ultimate fan of durian! (just like me!) and she at 1/4 of this cake.. Hahah!

Hmm.. maybe next time u can bake it over at your own house! hehe!


Cheerios

youfei said...

Hi Carrie,

I've also been experimenting with chiffon cakes lately haha =)

Mind if i link you up at my blog?

regards,
You Fei

Carrie said...

Hi youfei,

Yes of course you may! I must pop by ur blog to look at your chiffons! I really love making chiffons very much!

Cheerios!